
4971 Maple Spring Rd, Oroville, CA 95965
4971 Maple Spring Rd, Oroville, CA 95965
Property Description
Mountain Fixer with Income & Upside Potential. If you’ve been looking for a project property with built-in income, this could be the opportunity. Set in a stunning, rural mountain setting, this property offers privacy, amazing views, and tons of potential for the right buyer. The upper level features a 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with a large deck to take in the surroundings. The lower level includes a 2-bedroom, 1-bath garage conversion, but will require some construction and improvements to reach its full potential. This property is not without its challenges, it will need work, including clearing overgrown berry bushes, poison oak, general cleanup, and repairs/updates throughout. Access is via a dirt road, which can be difficult during winter months. That said, for an investor willing to put in the work, this is a chance to create value in a beautiful, private location. Buyer to verify all information, including permits and condition of improvements, and complete their own due diligence.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Oroville · Single Family Residence
Listed 10.8% below the median closed sale of $325,000. Price per sqft ($213) is a 17% discount to closed comps ($258).
Price Position
Priced below the market — value advantage over the field.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3463 Cherokee Road | Oroville | 1982 | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | 213,444 | $321 | $384,900 | 120 | 85 |
| 51 Ward Boulevard | Oroville | 1961 | 3 | 2 | 1,237 | 22,216 | $327 | $405,000 | 118 | 79 |
| 2240 Wilcox Avenue | Oroville | 1910 | 2 | 2 | 1,190 | 5,663 | $197 | $235,000 | 22 | 78 |
| 5741 Vista Del Cerro | Oroville | 1978 | 3 | 2 | 1,123 | 6,534 | $195 | $219,500 | 0 | 78 |
| 197 Brookdale Court | Oroville | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 1,093 | 16,988 | $310 | $339,000 | 149 | 77 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1,168.6 | 52,969 | $270 | $316,680 | 81.8 | |||
| Median | 1,190 | $339,000 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 Summit Ave | Oroville | 1980 | 09/10/2026 | 2 | 2 | 1,255 | 196,020 | $299,900 | $299,900 | $239 | 1.00 | 60 | 93 |
| 2640 Williams Avenue | Oroville | 1989 | 09/04/2026 | 2 | 2 | 1,160 | 12,196 | $339,000 | $340,000 | $293 | 1.00 | 82 | 83 |
| 3570 Olive Highway | Oroville | 1957 | 09/29/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,064 | 135,036 | $339,000 | $325,000 | $305 | 0.96 | 285 | 81 |
| 66 Sunset View Lane | Oroville | 1964 | 08/26/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,452 | 26,571 | $250,000 | $200,000 | $138 | 0.80 | 21 | 80 |
| 6 Meadowview Dr | Oroville | 1978 | 08/24/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,152 | 16,988 | $364,000 | $364,000 | $316 | 1.00 | 18 | 79 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1,216.6 | 77,362.2 | $305,780 | $305,780 | $258.2 | — | 93.2 | ||||
| Median | 1,160 | $325,000 | $325,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.